Carcost.my

Know the real cost
before you buy.

See monthly instalments, road tax, and insurance calculated for any Malaysian car — in seconds.

1

Pick a car

Browse popular Malaysian models across all price ranges.

2

See the real cost

Monthly instalment, road tax, and insurance calculated instantly.

3

Check affordability

Enter your income to see your debt-to-income ratio.

Comfortable · This car fits comfortably within your income.

RM 545.25/mo total cost · 15.58% of RM 3,500 take-home pay · DSR 11.37%

RM 545.25

per month

Monthly Costs

Loan instalment RM 398.00
Road tax RM 1.67
Insurance RM 65.58
Maintenance RM 80.00
Total / month RM 545.25
Annual RM 6,543

Upfront Costs (One-time)

Down payment RM 3,860
JPJ registration RM 300
Stamp duty RM 174
Number plate RM 30
PUSPAKOM RM 0 (new)
Total upfront RM 4,364

Loan Details

OTR price RM 38,600
Down payment (10%) RM 3,860
Loan amount RM 34,740
Flat rate 2.6% p.a.
Effective rate ≈ 4.73% p.a.
Tenure 9 yr (108 mo)
Total interest RM 8,129
Total repayment RM 42,869

Loan Eligibility (DSR)

This car 11.37% Limit 60%

DSR 11.37% — within bank guidelines. ✓

What-if: Tenure & Rate

2.4% 2.6% 3% 3.5%
5yr RM 649RM 655RM 666RM 681
7yr RM 484RM 489RM 501RM 515
9yr RM 392RM 398RM 409RM 423

Instalment only (excl. running costs). Active scenario highlighted.

Perodua Axia E · 2024 · 1,000cc Petrol Income: RM 3,500/mo
Scroll down to know your real cost

96

Cars listed

15

Brands

2026

Prices updated

Popular Cars

View all →
/